Skip navigation

Do I need planning permission?

Certain small developments do not require planning permission. Find out if your proposed development does.

Is permission required for your proposed development?

Certain small developments do not require permission. If you have doubts, or if you would like formal confirmation that a development does not require planning permission and is lawful, you should apply for a Certificate of Lawful Development, using the link at the bottom of this page.

The Planning Portal's Interactive House, linked to below, provides a visual guide to the permitted development rights for houses.

Larger House Extensions - Temporary PD Rights until 30 May 2016 (changes to Part 1 Schedule 2 of the GPDO (1995)

Applies to single storey rear extensions between 4m and 8m projection (on a detached house); between 3m and 6m in any other case. Extensions must be 4m or less in height. These temporary rights do not apply to Article 1(5) land (i.e. Conservation Areas) or SSSI.

If the Prior Approval Procedure is applicable to your proposal:

If planning permission is required it can be very helpful to seek our advice about your planning proposals before submitting your actual application. This might involve meeting with us or just sending us your proposals for us to comment. This can help to overcome potential difficulties and make sure your application deals with all the important planning considerations.

Full details of how this service works can be found in the downloadable Pre-Planning Advice leaflet below. Please note that VAT is applicable to the Pre-Planning Advice service.

If your house is a Listed Building or in a Conservation Area, you may need to apply for Planning Permission. You can find this out by using our Interactive Mapping Online system.